Mark Elliott

Film Editor

Send A Message Download CV

About the Editor

BAFTA Nominated Editor with over twenty-five years experience in Television and Film.

Proven ability to deliver high quality programmes across the genres. 

Recognised for creativity, innovation and energy as well as technical understanding and narrative rigour.

Voting member of BAFTA, member of Directors UK, and co-founder of North West Editor’s Guild.

Credits

Edited for: Victoria Wood, David Evans, Angela Young, Sarah Pia Anderson, Brian Kirk, Iain B MacDonald, Nick Mattingly, Dominic LeClerc, Chris Malone, David Sant, Bill Lyons, Gaby Dellal, Pamela Hossick, Pat Holden, Ben Gregor, Anouk Curry, Chris Salt, Nikki Stockley, Mark Jones, Omar Madha, Johnny Campbell, Brian Cosgrove, Dearblha Walsh, Ben Tongue, Julia Berg, Tony Bulley, Paul Sapin.

Worked with these writers: Sally Wainwright, Victoria Wood, Russell T Davis, Paul Abbott, Danny Brocklehurst, Bill Gallagher, Tony Marchant, Jessica Knappett, Johnny Vegas, Dave Spikey, Johnny Cochrane, Inel Tomlinson, Dane Baptiste, Alun Cochrane, Tony Pitts, Tony Burgess, Kevin Sampson, Simon Ashdown and Jeremy Dyson.

Edited these genres & series:  

Network Drama:
HAPPY VALLEY, Sally Wainwright, Red Production Company / BBC
CUCUMBER, Russell T Davis, Red Production Company / Channel 4
SCOTT & BAILEY, Sally Wainwright, Red Production Company / ITV1
UNFORGIVEN, Sally Wainwright, Red Production Company / ITV1
CLOCKING OFF, Paul Abbott, Red Production Company / BBC1
SORTED, Danny Brocklehurst, BBC1 Drama

Children’s Network Drama:
THE WORST WITCH, BBC Children’s / CBBC.
HETTY FEATHER, BBC Children’s / CBBC.

Musical:
THAT DAY WE SANG, Victoria Wood, Endor Productions / BBC2 Drama.  

Feature Film:
POWDER, Distribution: Soda Pictures.
AWAYDAYS, Distribution: Optimum Releasing,

Comedy Drama:
FUNLAND, BBC2.
DEAD MAN WEDS, Red Production Company / ITV1.
GEMMA FACTOR, Freeform / BBC3.
 

History & Science:
TIMEWATCH, BBC2
EQUINOX, Channel 4.
SECRET HISTORY, Channel 4.
SECRETS OF THE DEAD, Channel 4.
BARBARIANS, Channel 4.

Documentary
INDIAN HILL RAILWAYS, BBC4.
CUTTING EDGE, Channel 4.
REAL LIFE, ITV1.
EVERYMAN, BBC1.

Current Affairs: 
PANORAMA, BBC2.
THE MONEY PROGRAMME, BBC2.
WORLD IN ACTION, ITV1.

Factual Entertainment:
The Story of the Fairytale of New York,  BBC.
David Bowie, an earthling at 50, ITV1.
Street Doctors, BBC.
Comedy Maps, BBC.
Panic Room, BBC.

Multi-Camera & Music:
GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS, BBC Children’s.
SIMPLY RED LIVE AT... BBC1 / Warner Brothers.
SONGS OF PRAISE, BBC1.

Animation and Children’s:
JUST A GIRL, CBBC.
What's that Noise?, CBBC.
Victor and Hugo, Cosgrove Hall / ITV1.
Forget Me Not Farm, CBBC.  

Awards & nominations:  

As Editor:

Winner RTS NW Awards, 2017: Best Single Documentary, ‘THE SELFLESS SIKH’

National BAFTA WINNER, 2017: Best Drama Series, ‘HAPPY VALLEY’

National BAFTA WINNER, 2017: Best Leading Actress, ‘HAPPY VALLEY’

National Royal Television Society WINNER, 2017: Best Drama Series, ‘HAPPY VALLEY’

National BAFTA WINNER, 2015: Best Drama Writer, Russell T Davis, ‘CUCUMBER’

RTS Nomination, 2013: Best Comedy series, ‘THE JOHNNY & INEL SHOW’

RTS Nomination, 2013: Best Comedy Performance, Johnny Cochrane & Inel Tomlinson,‘THE JOHNNY & INEL SHOW’

National BAFTA Nomination, 2012: Best Drama Series, ‘SCOTT & BAILEY’

National RTS Nomination, 2012: Best Drama Series, ‘SCOTT & BAILEY’

RTS Winner, 2010: Best Factual Series, 'INDIAN HILL RAILWAYS”

Broadcast Awards Nomination, 2010: Best Documentary Series, 'INDIAN HILL RAILWAYS”

National BAFTA Nomination, 2010: Best Drama Serial, 'UNFORGIVEN' 

Winner, National RTS Awards, 2010: Best Drama Serial, 'UNFORGIVEN'

RTS NW Nomination, 2009: Best Editing, 'UNFORGIVEN' 

National BAFTA Nomination, 2006: Best Drama Serial, 'FUNLAND'

RTS NW Nomination, 2006: Best Non-Fiction Programme, The Pogues – Fairytale of New York

National BAFTA Nomination, 2001: Best Editing, Fiction, 'CLOCKING OFF'

Winner National BAFTA Awards, 2001: Best Drama series, 'CLOCKING OFF'

RTS NW Nomination, 2001: Best Non-Fiction Programme, 'The Lost Legions of Varus

Winner RTS NW Awards, 1997: Best Non-Fiction Programme, 'David Bowie, an earthling at 50'

National RTS Nomination, 1997: Best Editing, 'The Flying Scrapman'

As Director:

National BAFTA Nomination, 2002: Best New Director, 'Barbarians, Secrets of the Dark Ages'

Availability

  • July 2018
  • Mo
  • Tu
  • We
  • Th
  • Fr
  • Sa
  • Su
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • August 2018
  • Mo
  • Tu
  • We
  • Th
  • Fr
  • Sa
  • Su
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

Last updated: 22/06/2018 17:58

Today Booked Pencilled

Contact Information

Website: www.markelliottfilms.co.uk

Email: mark.elliott@nweg.tv

Tel: 07976 364 558

Equipment Used

  • Avid Media Composer
  • Final Cut Pro 7

Skills

  • Offline

Genres

  • Children's
  • Documentaries
  • Drama
  • Factuals
  • Feature Films
  • Multicam

© Copyright 2017 NWEG. All Rights Reserved
Neil Stewart at admin@nweg.tv | Member log In